Is bestbuy.com legit?

Yes. HasTrust rates bestbuy.com Trusted (87/100), checked 2026-09-07: Excellent OLED display quality with high contrast and color accuracy; Versatile 2-in-1 design suitable for both laptop and tablet modes; Strong performance for daily tasks, office work, and light creative editing.

bestbuy.com
87
Trusted🛒 ShopBuy
🔗https://www.bestbuy.com/product/lenovo-yoga-7i-2-in-1-16-2k-touchscreen-laptop-core-ultra-7-processor-256v-2024-16gb-memory-512gb-ssd-copilot-pc-luna-grey/JJGH3KXVK7

What we measured

✓Domain registered 32+ years ago
✓On the public web since 1996 (Internet Archive)
✓Valid HTTPS encryption (certificate by DigiCert Inc)
Why this score?
Starting point (no evidence either way)50
Domain registered 10+ years ago+10
Among the most-visited sites (rank #1344)+12
Official website of an organisation listed on Wikidata+10
Certificate names the company (organisation-validated)+5
Trust score87
View at store →

The Lenovo Yoga 7i (2024/2025 models) is a well-regarded 2-in-1 convertible laptop that offers an excellent OLED display, versatile design, and capable performance for everyday tasks and moderate creative work. It is widely considered a strong, reliable choice for students and general users. While most owners are very satisfied, some have noted minor issues with the trackpad or pre-installed software, and users should remember that the RAM is not upgradeable. When purchasing, ensure you are buying from a reputable retailer to guarantee clear return and warranty support.

See a trust score on every shop — automatically
The free extension shows this check on every store you visit, warns you before you pay on a risky one, and suggests safer or cheaper alternatives.
Get the free extension →
bestbuy.com product imagebestbuy.com product imagebestbuy.com product imagebestbuy.com product image

Video reviews

Pros

  • Excellent OLED display quality with high contrast and color accuracy.
  • Versatile 2-in-1 design suitable for both laptop and tablet modes.
  • Strong performance for daily tasks, office work, and light creative editing.
  • Modern connectivity including Wi-Fi 7.

Cons

  • Some users reported minor issues with trackpad sensitivity (accidental clicks).
  • Initial software setup may include some pre-installed bloatware that requires removal.
  • RAM is soldered and not upgradeable.
  • Be aware of seller-specific return policies when buying from third-party marketplace listings on major sites. Always verify the seller's name.

Better options

💡 Smarter pick
El Corte Inglés (Lenovo Yoga 7 14ILL10)1299€

Why switch: A reputable, major Spanish retailer offering a higher-spec configuration (32GB RAM, 1TB SSD) that provides better long-term value for a Copilot+ PC.

ML
MediaMarkt (Lenovo Yoga 7 14ILL10)999€

A trusted major retailer providing a competitive price for the standard 16GB/512GB model.

What web sources say (not checked by us)

+Established retailers (Best Buy, Amazon, El Corte Inglés, MediaMarkt)
+Stated return policy
+Secure payment options

Facts

Domain registered 1994-03 · 32 years old
Connection Valid HTTPS certificate
Certificate valid until 2027-02-11 (157 days) · DigiCert Inc
From web sources
Product Type: 2-in-1 Convertible Laptop
Typical Display: 14-inch OLED Touchscreen
Key Features: Copilot+ PC, Intel Core Ultra Series 2 processor, Wi-Fi 7
HasTrust summarizes public web sources and can be wrong or out of date. Not a guarantee of safety or quality — always verify before you buy or pay.

💬 Ask about this shop

Answers come from what we checked about this site — the AI only picks the topic, it writes nothing.

🛡️ Site safety check

✓Domain registered 32+ years ago
✓Valid HTTPS encryption (certificate by DigiCert Inc)
✓On the public web since 1996 (Internet Archive)
–Hosted by AKAMAI-AS - Akamai Technologies, Inc., US — servers registered in US.
–Domain registered via MarkMonitor Inc..
–DNS managed by akam.net.

What you should do

  • Still pay with a method that has buyer protection (credit card or PayPal), never a bank transfer.
  • Check the returns policy and delivery time before ordering.
  • We keep tracking this site — check back here if anything feels off later.

🔍 What we checked ourselves

Each row is a check HasTrust ran, and the day it ran.

CheckWhat we foundHowWhen
HTTPS certificateValid — DigiCert Inc, expires 2027-02-11TLS handshake from our serversbefore 2026-09-07
Domain registration1994-03 (32 years old)RDAP registry recordbefore 2026-09-07
First seen on the web1996Internet Archivebefore 2026-09-07
HostingAKAMAI-AS - Akamai Technologies, Inc., USIP and AS lookupbefore 2026-09-07
RegistrarMarkMonitor Inc.RDAP registry recordbefore 2026-09-07
DNSakam.netNameserver recordsbefore 2026-09-07
BlocklistNot listedHasTrust blocklist
Trust score history3 recorded points since 2026-09-07, 95 → 87HasTrust score model
Trust score history3 changes · 22d
Low 72High 95Now 87
Do you trust this site?

Buyer reports

No buyer reports yet — bought from here? Be the first to share.

Comments are screened before they appear. The count updates immediately.

Something wrong on this page? Tell us

Own this site, or spotted an error? A person reviews every report and corrects the page when a fact is wrong.

We use your email only to reply about this report.

Checked 31 days ago. · How we score →

Frequently asked

Is bestbuy.com legit?⌄

Trusted. HasTrust trust score: 87/100. The Lenovo Yoga 7i (2024/2025 models) is a well-regarded 2-in-1 convertible laptop that offers an excellent OLED display, versatile design, and capable performance for everyday tasks and moderate creative work. It is widely considered a strong, reliable choice for students and general users. While most owners are very satisfied, some have noted minor issues with the trackpad or pre-installed software, and users should remember that the RAM is not upgradeable. When purchasing, ensure you are buying from a reputable retailer to guarantee clear return and warranty support.

Is bestbuy.com a scam?⌄

Our check surfaced no major scam signals — still verify payment and seller details before you pay.

What is the bestbuy.com trust score?⌄

HasTrust rates bestbuy.com 87/100 (Trusted). Buy

🔔 Email me if this shop's trust rating changes

Free. You confirm by email (double opt-in); unsubscribe any time.

📖 Helpful guides

People also checked

Own bestbuy.com? Add your HasTrust badge

Show your live HasTrust score on your own site — it links back here so visitors can see the full check. How it works ↗

HasTrust trust score
Image — works anywhere
Script — tells you which pages it runs on

Same badge, added by a small script. Use this one if you want your HasTrust dashboard to show which of your pages the badge is actually seen on. It never reads your customers' data — only the page path, without the query string.

📬 Get new scams in your inbox — weekly

One short email every Monday: the scam shops and risky sites we spotted that week. No spam, one-click unsubscribe.

Double opt-in — we only mail you after you confirm.