Is planetsurfcamps.com legit?

Mostly. HasTrust rates planetsurfcamps.com Mixed (60/100), checked 2026-08-26: Basic amenities like soap or toilet paper may be missing in shared accommodations; Limited privacy in dorm-style rooms; Mixed feedback on communal atmosphere and staff warmth.

planetsurfcamps.com
60
Mixed🏷 Brand siteUnsure
🔗https://planetsurfcamps.com/order-summary.html?a=80494&b=a6e903178d6773e71f243809392c29e2ddd1a7f30f7b44ae6bcee67c0d6cf202&c=de

What we measured

✓Domain registered 13+ years ago
✓On the public web since 2013 (Internet Archive)
✓Valid HTTPS encryption (certificate by Sectigo Limited)
Why this score?
Starting point (no evidence either way)50
Domain registered 10+ years ago+10
Trust score60
View at store →

Planet Surfcamps appears to be a legitimate and well-established provider of surf travel experiences. Reviews generally highlight the company as a strong option for budget-conscious travelers seeking a social atmosphere and accessible surf instruction, though guests should manage expectations regarding luxury and comfort. While most feedback is positive, some users have noted a lack of basic amenities like soap or secure lockers in their shared accommodations. The business is transparent with its contact information and operates physical surf schools, making it a safe choice for booking your surf trip.

See a trust score on every shop — automatically
The free extension shows this check on every store you visit, warns you before you pay on a risky one, and suggests safer or cheaper alternatives.
Get the free extension →
planetsurfcamps.com product imageplanetsurfcamps.com product imageplanetsurfcamps.com product imageplanetsurfcamps.com product image

Video reviews

Pros

  • Excellent affordability and good value for money
  • Certified instructors with relevant life-saving credentials
  • Includes equipment rental (board and wetsuit)
  • Social environment suitable for meeting new people
  • Offers variety in surf packages and locations

Cons

  • Basic amenities like soap or toilet paper may be missing in shared accommodations
  • Limited privacy in dorm-style rooms
  • Mixed feedback on communal atmosphere and staff warmth
  • Lessons may not feel intensive for all skill levels
  • Some guests reported a lack of basic hostel amenities like hand soap or toilet paper
  • No secure lockers provided in shared rooms, despite the presence of expensive electronics among guests

Better options

💡 Smarter pick
FreshSurf (Fuerteventura)

Why switch: Reported to have smaller group sizes (1:5 ratio) for more individual attention and is highly regarded for its surf house and support.

QS
Quiksilver Surf School Fuerteventura

An established alternative on Fuerteventura that has received positive feedback from long-term users.

What web sources say (not checked by us)

+Clear contact info
+Established business with physical operations

Facts

Domain registered 2012-11 · 13 years old
Connection Valid HTTPS certificate
Certificate valid until 2026-10-11 (46 days) · Sectigo Limited
From web sources
Parent Company: Surf travel adventures, S.L.
Founded Date (approximate): 2016 (domain registration context)
Typical Target Demographic: 18-35 years old, budget-conscious travelers
HasTrust summarizes public web sources and can be wrong or out of date. Not a guarantee of safety or quality — always verify before you buy or pay.

💬 Ask about this shop

Answers come from what we checked about this site — the AI only picks the topic, it writes nothing.

🛡️ Site safety check

✓Domain registered 13+ years ago
✓Valid HTTPS encryption (certificate by Sectigo Limited)
✓On the public web since 2013 (Internet Archive)
–Hosted by OVH - OVH SAS, FR — servers registered in FR.
–Domain registered via OVH sas.
–DNS managed by anycast.me.

What you should do

  • Use a payment method you can charge back (credit card or PayPal) — skip bank transfer or "friends & family".
  • Place a small first order before trusting it with a big one.
  • Search the shop's name plus "reviews" or "scam" for recent experiences before paying.

🔍 What we checked ourselves

Each row is a check HasTrust ran, and the day it ran.

CheckWhat we foundHowWhen
HTTPS certificateValid — Sectigo Limited, expires 2026-10-11TLS handshake from our serversbefore 2026-08-26
Domain registration2012-11 (13 years old)RDAP registry recordbefore 2026-08-26
First seen on the web2013Internet Archivebefore 2026-08-26
HostingOVH - OVH SAS, FRIP and AS lookupbefore 2026-08-26
RegistrarOVH sasRDAP registry recordbefore 2026-08-26
DNSanycast.meNameserver recordsbefore 2026-08-26
BlocklistNot listedHasTrust blocklist
Trust score history3 recorded points since 2026-08-26, 90 → 60HasTrust score model
Trust score history3 changes · 34d
Low 60High 90Now 60
Do you trust this site?

Buyer reports

No buyer reports yet — bought from here? Be the first to share.

Comments are screened before they appear. The count updates immediately.

Something wrong on this page? Tell us

Own this site, or spotted an error? A person reviews every report and corrects the page when a fact is wrong.

We use your email only to reply about this report.

Checked 40 days ago. · How we score →

Frequently asked

Is planetsurfcamps.com legit?⌄

Mixed. HasTrust trust score: 60/100. Planet Surfcamps appears to be a legitimate and well-established provider of surf travel experiences. Reviews generally highlight the company as a strong option for budget-conscious travelers seeking a social atmosphere and accessible surf instruction, though guests should manage expectations regarding luxury and comfort. While most feedback is positive, some users have noted a lack of basic amenities like soap or secure lockers in their shared accommodations. The business is transparent with its contact information and operates physical surf schools, making it a safe choice for booking your surf trip.

Is planetsurfcamps.com a scam?⌄

Our check surfaced no major scam signals — still verify payment and seller details before you pay.

What is the planetsurfcamps.com trust score?⌄

HasTrust rates planetsurfcamps.com 60/100 (Mixed). Unsure

🔔 Email me if this shop's trust rating changes

Free. You confirm by email (double opt-in); unsubscribe any time.

📖 Helpful guides

People also checked

Own planetsurfcamps.com? Add your HasTrust badge

Show your live HasTrust score on your own site — it links back here so visitors can see the full check. How it works ↗

HasTrust trust score
Image — works anywhere
Script — tells you which pages it runs on

Same badge, added by a small script. Use this one if you want your HasTrust dashboard to show which of your pages the badge is actually seen on. It never reads your customers' data — only the page path, without the query string.

📬 Get new scams in your inbox — weekly

One short email every Monday: the scam shops and risky sites we spotted that week. No spam, one-click unsubscribe.

Double opt-in — we only mail you after you confirm.